ThePipingMart Blog Grades SAE/AISI 4720 Alloy Steel (UNS G47200) – Composition, Properties and Uses

SAE/AISI 4720 Alloy Steel (UNS G47200) – Composition, Properties and Uses

SAE / AISI 4720 Steel -

AISI 4720 steel is a high-grade alloy that is used in several industries. 4720 Alloy Steel is  highly versatile, easy to machine and weld, has excellent corrosion resistance, and offers exceptional heat resistance. SAE/AISI 4720 Alloy Steel (UNS G47200) is a high-strength construction material used in various industries. It is known for its exceptional toughness and wear resistance, making it a top choice for parts that undergo high stress and strain. The chemical composition of AISI 4720 ensures that it can withstand high temperatures and pressure, making it durable in extreme environments. SAE-AISI 4720 steel belongs to a family of low-alloy steel that is readily machinable, welded and formed. Its unique properties make it perfect for manufacturing gears, shafts, and other mechanical components. Trust AISI 4720 and SAE 4720 for their quality, performance, and dependability. Here’s a comprehensive guide to the uses of UNS G47200 steel alloys and their machining, welding, heat treatment, and corrosion resistance.

What Forms of AISI 4720 is Available at Piping Mart?

  • Nut
  • Bar
  • Bolt
  • Pipe
  • Screw
  • Tubing
  • Valves
  • Washers
  • Flanges
  • Fasteners
  • Electrodes
  • Stud Bolts
  • Sheet Plates
  • Pipe Fittings
  • Forged Fitting
  • Instrumentation Fittings

AISI 4720 Composition

Element Content (%)
Iron, Fe 96.705-97.78
Nickel, Ni 0.900-1.20
Manganese, Mn 0.500-0.700
Chromium, Cr 0.350-0.550
Carbon, C 0.170-0.220
Silicon, Si 0.150-0.300
Molybdenum, Mo 0.150-0.250
Sulfur, S ≤ 0.0400
Phosphorous, P ≤ 0.0350

AISI 4720 Physical Properties

Properties Metric Imperial
Density 7.85 g/cm3 0.284 lb/in³

AISI 4720 Mechanical Properties

Properties Metric Imperial
Bulk modulus (typical for steel) 140 GPa 20300 ksi
Shear modulus (typical for steel) 80.0 GPa 11600 ksi
Elastic modulus 190-210 GPa 27557-30458 ksi
Poisson’s ratio 0.27-0.30 0.27-0.30
Hardness, Brinell 187-229 187-229
Hardness, Knoop (converted from Brinell hardness) 230 230
Hardness, Rockwell B (converted from Brinell hardness) 94 94
Hardness, Rockwell C (converted from Brinell hardness, value below normal HRC range, for comparison purposes only) 15 15
Hardness, Vickers (converted from Brinell hardness) 218 218
Machinability (hot rolled and cold drawn, based on 100 machinability for AISI 1212 steel) 65 65

AISI 4720 Thermal Properties

Properties Metric Imperial
Thermal conductivity (typical steel) 44.5 W/mK 309 BTU in/hr.ft².°F

AISI 4720 Equivalent

  • ASTM A322
  • ASTM A331
  • ASTM A519
  • ASTM A535
  • ASTM A711
  • SAE J404
  • SAE J412
  • SAE J770

AISI 4720 Uses

SAE/AISI 4720 steel alloys are versatile and have a wide range of applications. They are used in the automotive industry for components like valve lifters, connecting rods, shafts, piston pins, bearings, and bushings; in the food industry for kitchenware; in the aerospace industry for parts like gears and fasteners; and in the agricultural industry for drive shafts and power transmission systems.

AISI 4720 Uses in Industries

Aerospace Industry

One of the primary uses of AISI 4720 in industries is in the aerospace industry. This high-strength steel alloy is commonly used to construct aircraft components, such as landing gear, engine mounts, and structural parts. Its high strength-to-weight ratio makes it ideal for use in this industry, where weight is a critical factor.

Automotive Industry

AISI 4720 is also widely used in the automotive industry. It is often used to produce transmission gears, driveshafts, and other critical components that require high strength and durability. Its ability to withstand heavy loads and resist wear and tear makes it a popular choice for use in vehicles.

Construction Industry

The construction industry also utilizes AISI 4720 due to its strength and toughness. It is commonly used to construct bridges, buildings, and other structures that require strong materials to withstand heavy loads and harsh environments.

Oil and Gas Industry

In the oil and gas industry, AISI 4720 is commonly used for drilling equipment, pipelines, and other components exposed to extreme temperatures and corrosive environments. Its resistance to corrosion makes it a valuable material for use in this industry.

Marine Industry

Another important use of AISI 4720 is in the marine industry. This steel alloy is often used in shipbuilding due to its excellent strength-to-weight ratio and resistance to corrosion from saltwater environments. It can also be found in offshore oil rigs and other marine structures.

Manufacturing Industry

Lastly, AISI 4720 has various applications in the manufacturing industry due to its versatility and strength properties. It can be found in machinery parts, tools, valves, pumps, and other industrial equipment requiring high-strength materials to function effectively under heavy loads or extreme conditions.

AISI 4720 Corrosion Resistance

One of the main advantages of using SAE/AISI 4720 steel alloys is their superior corrosion resistance. This property allows them to be used in marine environments without fear of rusting or corroding over time. Additionally, they can also be used in many industrial applications where extreme temperatures or chemical exposure may cause other metals to corrode quickly.

AISI 4720 Heat Resistance

Another great benefit of using this alloy is its excellent heat resistance. It can withstand temperatures up to 1500 degrees Celsius (2732 degrees Fahrenheit). This makes it perfect for applications like engine valves which must withstand extreme temperatures during operation. Additionally, it can also be used for furnace components that must endure high temperatures regularly.

AISI 4720 Heat Treatment

While this alloy does not require any special heat treatments before use, it can still benefit from some mild treatments if desired. For example, it can be annealed or quenched depending on what type of properties you wish to obtain from your part or component after fabrication. It can also be pre-hardened before final machining operations if needed.

AISI 4720 Machining

Machining this alloy is relatively simple due to its low carbon content and good ductility characteristics. It cuts easily with conventional tools such as drills and taps and modern CNC machines equipped with tungsten carbide cutting tools. In addition, its low hardenability means that parts made from this material will not experience too much distortion during machining operations either due to excessive hardening near the cutting edges.

AISI 4720 Welding

This alloy has excellent weldability characteristics, which make it ideal for welding projects such as frame assemblies or any type of structural component requiring welded joints to provide strength or stability during operation or transport. It can be welded using conventional arc welding techniques such as MIG (inert metal gas) welding or TIG (inert tungsten gas) welding with ease due to its low carbon content and good ductility characteristics, which make it less prone to cracking during cooling after welding operations have been completed successfully.

Conclusion:

When it comes to finding an alloy that offers superior corrosion resistance, heat resistance, and machinability while being relatively easy to weld – look no further than SAES/AISI4720 steel alloys! Its versatility makes it suitable for many different types of applications ranging from automotive components such as valve lifters through aerospace parts like gears and fasteners right down to kitchenware such as cooking utensils! In conclusion – when you need an alloy that works hard without breaking a sweat – look no further than SAES/AISI4720!

Related Post